State Statutes
[…] The Statutory Standard: Compulsion
Consider the Iowa statute on duress.
Iowa Code Section 704.10. Compulsion
No act, other than an act by which one intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another, is a public offense if the person so acting is compelled to do so by another’s threat or menace of serious injury, provided that the person reasonably believes that such injury is imminent and can be averted only by the person doing such an act.
Maine’s de minimis statute, Maine Revised Statutes Annotated title 17-A, section 12, provides, in pertinent part:
1. The court may dismiss a prosecution if, . . . having regard to the nature of the onduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds the defendant’s conduct:
A. Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the crime; or
B. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the law defining the crime or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
C. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in defining the crime.