Additional Cases
[…] The state has the discretion to charge a person with the offense which is best supported by the available evidence and which carries a penalty commensurate with the culpable acts involved. But a person may not be convicted of both theft and receiving stolen property with respect to property involved in the same transaction.

         The receiving stolen property statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1 (2002), provides in relevant part that "any person shall be criminally liable who receives, possesses, transfers, buys or conceals any stolen property or property obtained by robbery, knowing or having reason to know the property was stolen or obtained by robbery.”

         Here, under the state's theory of the case and the evidence presented, at Lee's direction, Her transferred stolen firearms from Milwaukee to the garage of Lee's home for the benefit of a gang, activity that falls within the conduct prohibited as receiving stolen property.