Answers to “You Decide” Boxes
[…] Thereafter, so did Appellant.

For armed robbery, the state must thus show two things: a robbery and that Appellant was armed. Here, the state argues the same evidence (appellant was stabbed with a knife) fulfills both. “Robbery” means “The taking of money or other property ․ from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person ․ of the money or other property, when in the course of taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” § 812.13(1), Fla. Stat.

A robbery is enhanced from a second-degree felony to a first-degree felony “if, in the course of committing the robbery, the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon.” § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. An offender’s flight after the commission of the robbery is considered to be “in the course of committing the robbery.” § 812.13(3)(a), Fla. Stat.

Because robbery is a specific intent crime, Appellant had to have the specific intent to commit the crime.