Answers to “You Decide” Boxes
[…] Questions for Discussion

1. Describe the scheme followed by Browning and Carter.

2. Why does the Virginia Supreme Court conclude that the defendants committed a larceny?

3. Is the decision in Carter consistent with the decision in Gasparik?

4. Summarize the argument of the dissent in Carter.

13.2. People v. Redondo, 24 Cal.Rptr.2d 143 (1993)

Was Redondo properly convicted under the California statute?

Defendant’s conviction under section 504 was based on his fraudulent appropriation of his official vehicle to steal the lawnmower. Section 504 provides: “Every officer of this state, or of any county, city, city and county, or other municipal corporation or subdivision thereof, and every deputy, clerk, or servant of any such officer, and every officer, director, trustee, clerk, servant, or agent of any association, society, or corporation (public or private), who fraudulently appropriates to any use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust, any property which he has in his possession or under his control by virtue of his trust, or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to appropriate it to such use or purpose, is guilty of embezzlement.”

(1) Defendant argues that his use of the vehicle was purely incidental to the target offense and such momentary use of property cannot constitute embezzlement of the property.