Answers to “You Decide” Boxes
[…] (Id. at pp. 621-622) The appellate court found the lists were property because they were physical goods and had a value. (Id. at pp. 622–623) The appellate court also found that, even though the lists were returned promptly, an embezzlement had occurred and the defendant appropriated the lists with the intent to defraud. (Id. at p. 625)

Here, defendant’s use of the vehicle was for a very brief period of time, but defendant appropriated the property to a purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust. Section 504 defines a violation in broad terms as “any use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust.” Defendant’s utilization of the car, although brief, was an appropriation not in the public interest.

13.3. State v. Ramirez, 633. N.W.2D 656 (Wis.App. 2001)