Answers to “You Decide” Boxes
[…] It found him guilty, saying: “[F]rom my experience in my eight, nine years on the bench, it’s my belief that the so-called juvenile criminal system is a paper tiger and it’s not going to be much of a threat to Mr. [K.R.L.], so I don’t think that for that reason there is a whole lot to protect him from”.

There is only one issue—did the trial court err in concluding that K.R.L. had the capacity to commit the crime of residential burglary? RCW 9A.04.050 speaks to the capability of children to commit crimes and, in pertinent part, provides:

“Children under the age of eight years are incapable of committing crime. Children of eight and under twelve years of age are presumed to be incapable of committing crime, but this presumption may be removed by proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand the act or neglect, and to know that it was wrong.”

This statute applies in juvenile proceedings.

Because K.R.L. was 8 years old at the time he is alleged to have committed residential burglary, he was presumed incapable of committing that offense.