Additional Cases
[…] Bagdasarian waived his right to a jury trial. His case was tried before a district judge upon the foregoing stipulated facts. The district court found Bagdasarian guilty on both counts. He appeals.
 

Reasoning
The federal statute under which Bagdasarian was indicted, 18 U.S.C. § 879(a)(3), makes it a crime to "knowingly and willfully threaten[ ] to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon . . . a major candidate for the office of President or Vice President, or a member of the immediate family of such candidate." A statute like § 879, "which makes criminal a form of pure speech, must be interpreted with the commands of the First Amendment clearly in mind." Although the State cannot criminalize constitutionally protected speech, the First Amendment does not immunize "true threats."