Additional Cases
[…] David alleged that his attorney had improperly directed him to plead guilty, when, in fact, he could not be held responsible for vehicular homicide under the existing statutory scheme.

         David was seventeen at the time of the accident and pled guilty to Official Code of Georgia (OCGA) Section 40–6–393(a), which provides that “any person who . . . causes the death of another person through the violation of . . . Code Section . . . 40–6–391 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree.” David’s blood alcohol level was measured at 0.08 grams after the accident. Section 40–6–391 (k)(1) provides that an individual under the age of twenty-one “shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while the person’s alcohol concentration is 0.02 grams or more. . . .”

         David argued that he was denied equal protection of the law, because a driver twenty-one years of age or older was not subject to first-degree vehicular homicide under OCGA Section 40–6–393(a) until his or her alcohol concentration was 0.10 grams or higher.