Additional Cases
[…] He was sentenced to six years in prison. The trial court denied David’s motion to withdraw his guilty plea, and he appealed to the Court of Appeals of Georgia. David alleged that his attorney had improperly directed him to plead guilty, when, in fact, he could not be held responsible for vehicular homicide under the existing statutory scheme.

         David was seventeen at the time of the accident and pled guilty to Official Code of Georgia (OCGA) Section 40–6–393(a), which provides that “any person who . . . causes the death of another person through the violation of . . . Code Section . . . 40–6–391 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree.” David’s blood alcohol level was measured at 0.08 grams after the accident.