Additional Cases
[…] Thus, we find that sufficient evidence supports the judge's decision that the drawing constituted a threat.  

    The adjudication of delinquency is affirmed.

You Decide: Freedom of Expression

          It is a felony under 18 U.S.C. § 879(a)(3), to threaten to kill or to inflict bodily harm on a major presidential candidate. Walter Bagdasarian, posted two statements on an online message board two weeks before the presidential election: (1) "Re: Obama fk the n___, he will have a 50 cal in the head soon" and (2) "shoot the nig." 18 U.S.C. § 879(a)(3), makes it a crime to "knowingly and willfully threaten[ ] to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon . . . a major candidate for the office of President or Vice President, or a member of the immediate family of such candidate." The statute is intended to protect people from being placed in fear of violence and deter individuals from making threats and eventually carrying out criminal behavior.