Additional Cases
[…] The police apprehended Munger, who matched the description of the individual who she saw “peer in her window and reach inside.”

         Munger subsequently admitted that he reached into the open window and moved the curtain and pled guilty to first-degree burglary. “He argued that the burglary statute requires an intent to commit a crime within the building, but the factual basis for his plea established only ‘window peeping,’ a crime that occurred outside the building.” Minnesota Statutes section 609.582, subd. 1, provides that “[w]hoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building,” commits first-degree burglary if “(a) the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building.” First-degree burglary is punishable by twenty years in prison or by payment of a fine of not more than $35,000. The Minnesota Supreme Court noted that the intrusion of any part of the actor’s person into the building, including the intrusion of a hand to open a window, constitutes the requisite