Additional Cases
[…] The Attorney General asks us to answer that question in the affirmative, arguing that vandalism is not a crime that threatens property rights only in a particular place, that the criminal law protects each owner’s interest in community property against nonconsensual damage by the other, and that Pointer’s separate property suffered most of the harm anyway.

         Section 594, subdivision (a) provides that: “Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. (2) Damages. (3) Destroys.”

Reasoning

         In People v. Kahanic, 241 Cal. Rptr. 722 (Cal.