Additional Cases
[…] We also reject the State's argument that exempting children under fourteen from prosecution for prostitution will somehow undermine the State's ability to protect children and encourage the sexual exploitation of minors. The State claims that under our interpretation, an adult male who agreed to pay a thirteen-year-old girl for sex could claim that he did not commit the offense of prostitution because the sex would not have been consensual. But section 43.02 expressly allows for the prosecution of a person who "solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire," regardless of the solicitee's consent. Similarly, pimps and other sexual exploiters of children may still be prosecuted for compelling prostitution and other crimes of sexual exploitation even though the child herself may not be prosecuted for prostitution.