Additional Cases
[…] The Court then argues that a criminal may be prosecuted for compelling sexual exploitation of a teenager even though the teenager may not be adjudicated for prostitution. Certainly, in the proper exercise of prosecutorial discretion, 3 this may be the case; but the Court's holding precludes exercise of that discretion in all cases involving thirteen-year-old teenagers involved in sex crimes.
     The language of section 43.05 of the Penal Code in fact provides that minors under eighteen years old may commit prostitution. It makes it a crime if any person knowingly "causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense." The Legislature's use of the word "child," defined to be a person under age seventeen, certainly includes thirteen-year-olds. Yet the Court effectively limits the Legislature's definition to children ages fourteen to seventeen, without any language to support it