Answers to “You Decide” Boxes
[…] Prior to trial, however, he had told his sister that the packages contained coffee and leather goods sent to him by his mother from Mexico.

When asked, Castillo opined that he did not find anything suspicious about his arrangements with Escutia. He stated that he did not find it at all odd that Escutia paid him such a large sum to collect the packages, and he was not concerned about the furtive nature of their transactions.

This evidence was sufficient to support Castillo’s conviction. OCGA § 16-13-31(c) provides: “Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, grows, delivers, brings into this state, or has possession of a quantity of marijuana exceeding 50 pounds commits the offense of trafficking in marijuana.” Castillo contends that his conviction was unwarranted because there was no evidence that he had any knowledge about the contents of the packages he accepted.