Answers to “You Decide” Boxes
[…] Iowa Code chapter 729A establishes hate crimes in Iowa. Section 729A.2 defines a hate crime as “one of the following public offenses when committed against a person or a person’s property because of the person’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political affiliation, sex, sexual orientation, age, or disability.” Assault in violation of individual rights under section 708.2C is listed as one of the enumerated public offenses. Under section 708.2C, “‘assault in violation of individual rights’ means an assault, as defined in section 708.1, which is a hate crime as defined in section 729A.2.” Hennings was convicted under section 708.2C(2), which provides: “A person who commits an assault in violation of individual rights, with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.”