Additional Cases
[…] Jackson, since the interdiction order, testified that he had received sentences ranging from sixty days to seven months and had not remained out of jail for any period longer than a month. Jackson explained that “although he knows that it is illegal for him to drink, he cannot stop drinking.” The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, convicted Jackson of possession of alcohol by an interdicted person, and imposed a ninety-day jail term.
Jackson also contended that punishing a violation of an interdiction order as a misdemeanor constitutes “excessive” punishment for his offense.

Code § 4.1-322 states, in pertinent part:

         No person who has been interdicted … shall possess any alcoholic beverages …nor be drunk in public … Any interdicted person found to be in violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. See Jackson v. Commonwealth, 603 S.E. S.E.2d 122 (Va. 2004).

Jackson v. Commonwealth,       603 S.E.2d 122 (Va. 2004)

Opinion By: Willis, J.

Issue