Additional Cases
[…] Would it be "grossly excessive" to provide life imprisonment for "mere possession" of a certain quantity of heavy weaponry? If not, then the only issue is whether the possible dissemination of drugs can be as "grave" as the possible dissemination of heavy weapons. Who are we to say no? The members of the [] Legislature, and not we, know the situation on the streets . . . .

              The Florida statutes addressing the subject demonstrate that the legislature considers oxycodone to be a potentially dangerous substance. Section 893.03 contains standards and schedules for controlled substances. Oxycodone, a derivative of opium, is listed as a Schedule II substance. "A substance in Schedule II has a high potential for abuse" and "abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence." 893.03(2)(a).