Davis v. Michigan Department of Treasury (1989)
[…] Retirement benefits from any other source, including federal retirement income, were subject to the tax. Paul S. Davis spent his career in federal service, as a lawyer for the Securities and Exchange Commission and then as an administrative law judge. As a Michigan resident, he paid state income taxes on his federal retirement benefits. In 1984, however, Davis petitioned the state for a refund of taxes paid on his federal benefits for the 1979–1984 tax years.

He based his case on a federal statute (4 U.S.C. §111) passed in 1939 to clarify the doctrine of intergovernmental tax immunity. The law provided:

The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States . . . by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.

 

Davis's claim was rejected by state revenue authorities and in the state courts. The state argued that Davis was not covered by the act because he was no longer an "employee" of the federal government but simply a receiver of annuity benefits.