Chiafolo v. Washington (2020)
[…] As a consequence of this change, voters select their presidential electors.  Those electors, in turn, select the president.

            Unlike the switch to the direct election of senators, the decision to allow the voters to choose their state electors did not require a constitutional amendment.  The reason is that the Constitution allows states to determine how their members of the Electoral College will be chosen. Under Article II, Sec.1, “Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a Number of Electors, equal to the whole Number of Senators and Representatives to which the State may be entitled in the Congress…” So, each state has a number of electors, determined by that state’s combined number of senators and representatives, and how those electors are chosen is a matter left to each state.