Chiafolo v. Washington (2020)
[…] I would resolve this case by simply recognizing that “[a]ll powers that the Constitution neither delegates to the Federal Government nor prohibits to the States are controlled by the people of each State.” U. S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Thornton, (1995) (Thomas, J., dissenting).

The Constitution does not address—expressly or by necessary implication—whether States have the power to require that Presidential electors vote for the candidates chosen by the people…

The only provision in the Constitution that arguably addresses a State’s power over Presidential electors is Clause 2 of Article II, §1.  That Clause provides, in relevant part, that “[e]ach State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a Number of Electors.”  As I have previously explained, this language “imposes an affirmative obligation on the States” to establish the manner for appointing electors. U. S. Term Limits (dissenting opinion).  By using the term “shall,” “the Clause expressly requires action by the States.”