Answers to “You Decide” Boxes
[…] Likewise, Lubow provides no guidance on the issue because in that case the court noted New York’s solicitation statute stems from the Model Penal Code. The court found that the “or otherwise attempts” language in the statute was akin to subsection 2 of Model Penal Code section 5.02. Section 653f, not derived from the Model Penal Code, does not contain attempt language.

As have the parties, we have located no California case squarely addressing the question of whether the intended recipient of a solicitation must receive the solicitation for liability to attach under section 653f .

As noted, section 653f, subdivision (b) provides: “Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to commit or join in the commission of murder shall be punished by imprisonment.”

The plain language of section 653f, in particular the phrase “solicits another,” demonstrates that proof the defendant’s soliciting message was received by an intended recipient is required for liability to attach. The facts of this case are illustrative of the plain meaning of the statute.