Additional Cases
[…] During a pat-down search, the officer discovered a makeshift crack pipe in Benniefield's pocket.
     Benniefield was placed in another officer's squad car and taken directly to the adult detention center. When the transporting officer searched his squad car, he found a baggie containing small off-white colored "rocks." These rocks were later identified as containing 1.10 grams of cocaine.
     Benniefield was charged with violation under Minn. State Section 152.023, subd. 2(4) (2000) a third-degree controlled substance offense for possession of any amount of a Schedule II narcotic drug "in a school zone, a park zone, a public housing zone, or a drug treatment facility." Cocaine is a Schedule II narcotic drug.
     Benniefield represented himself at trial. In his opening statement, Benniefield informed the jury that he had not intended to be in a school zone, that he was merely on his way home from work, and that this was the most direct route to his home.