Additional Cases
[…] A dispositional order was filed on November 24, 1998, ordering appellant to comply with previously imposed conditions relating to the earlier offenses, to write a letter of apology and to possess no weapons, including knives, until he turned 19. The court of appeals affirmed.    
     On review here appellant again argues that Section 609.66 subd. 1d, requires the state to prove that appellant knew that he possessed a dangerous weapon. The statute reads as follows:
 
Whoever possesses, stores, or keeps a dangerous weapon or uses or brandishes a replica firearm or a BB gun on school property is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $ 5,000, or both.
 

The object of statutory interpretation is to determine and effectuate legislative intent, construing words according to their common and approved usage. We are aware that the legislative authority to create criminal strict liability offenses has been recognized in Minnesota.