Additional Cases
[…] In making this argument, the State overlooks the fact that there must still have been "a separate course of conduct."
     In this case, in contrast to Davidson, no removal occurred. The only conduct presented by the State as being apart from the robbery was the guarding of victims with a gun while face down on the floor. While the removal of the victims was not necessary to the robbery in Davidson, both the use of the firearm and the presence of the individual victims were necessary to the robbery with a dangerous weapon conviction.

         Under N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 14-87(a) (2007), a person is guilty of robbery with a dangerous weapon if that person, "having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance . . . ." Consistent with the statute, the State's indictments in this case alleged the threatened use of firearms and the taking of McDonald's property while the alleged kidnapping victims were present.