Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. A group can be defined as: 

a. two individuals

b. two or more individuals

c. two or more individuals who are connected in some way

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: c. two or more individuals who are connected in some way

2. The extent to which group members are linked together by an underlying common-bond is:

a. similarity

b. interconnectedness

c. entitativity

d. cohesiveness

The correct answer is: b. interconnectedness

3. Cohesive groups tend to exert ____ social influence and their members are typically ____ committed to the group.

The most appropriate blanks are:

a. less; less

b. less; more

c. more; less

d. more; more

The correct answer is: d. more; more

4.  A detriment in performance when an audience is present is known as:

a. an audience effect

b. social facilitation

c. social inhibition

d. task complexity

The correct answer is: c. social inhibition

5. Drive theory suggests that an audience may lead to ________which may, in turn, lead to an increased reliance on ________ processes. 

The most appropriate blanks are:

a. physical arousal; controlled

b. physiological arousal; controlled

c. arousal; automatic

d. physiological arousal; automatic

The correct answer is: d. physiological arousal; automatic

6.  A chess expert asked to play a chess game in front of an audience will perform:

a. better

b. worse

c. no different in the presence of an audience

d. better than they ever have before

The correct answer is: a. better

7. Cotterell and colleagues showed that when the audience was blindfolded, participants did not show social facilitation or inhibition responses. This supports:

a. drive theory

b. distraction conflict theory

c. evaluation-apprehension 

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: c. evaluation-apprehension

8. The social loafing effect occurs on ______ but not on ______ tasks.

 The most appropriate blanks are:

a. simple; easy

b. simple; difficult

c. difficult; easy

d. boring; difficult

The correct answer is: b. simple; difficult

9. Which of the following personality traits are associated with leadership?

a. Confidence

b. Being talkative

c. Above average intelligence

d. All of the above

The correct answer is: d. All of the above

10. A leadership position in the group is a result of:

a. personality factors

b. situational factors

c. personality and situational factors

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: c. personality and situational factors