Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. Conformity and obedience are similar in that they both:

a. relate to a change in behaviour

b. relate to an implicit norm

c. relate to a direct order

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: a. relate to a change in behaviour

2. Social norms are a:

a. perceived uncommon standard associated with a group

b. perceived common standard associated with an individual

c. perceived uncommon standard associated with an individual

d. perceived common standard associated with a group

The correct answer is: d. perceived common standard associated with a group

3.  One explanation for perceivers conforming to other peoples’ judgements, especially when they are in an uncertain situation, is that they are behaving like: 

a. a naïve scientist

b. a cognitive miser

c. a leader

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: b. a cognitive miser

4. The presence of others can lead us to go along with the group norm, even though we might disagree with it. This statement is supported by the studies of:

a. Asch

b. Sheriff

c. Turner

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: a. Asch

5. Conformity to a group norm that occurs as a way of gaining information is known as:

a. normative influence

b. audience influence

c. informational influence 

d. factual influence

The correct answer is: c. informational influence

6.  Normative influence _________ a persons’ public attitude but it does not change their ________. 

The most appropriate blanks are:

a. changes; group membership

b. changes; private attitude

c.  destroys; private attitude

d. creates; group membership

The correct answer is: b. changes; private attitude

7.  A more cohesive group will be: 

a. faster to conform

b. slower to conform

c. less likely to conform

d. unable to conform

The correct answer is: a. faster to conform

8. A shift in attitude towards an extreme version of the initial group norm is known as: 

a. groupthink

b. group polarisation

c. conformity

d. compliance

The correct answer is: b. group polarisation

9. Which of the following are symptoms of groupthink?

a. increased conformity

b. overestimation of the competence of the group

c. close-mindedness

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: d. all of the above 

10. If a minority group is consistent in their opinions they can sway the majority, one of the reasons for this is that the majority will perceive them to be:  

a. credible

b. uncertain

c. an example of groupthink

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: a. credible