Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. An intentional behaviour that benefits another person is known as: 

a. prosocial behaviour

b. helping behaviour

c. altruism

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: b. helping behaviour

2. Which of the following is a problem with the evolutionary explanation of helping behaviour?

a. We help friends and complete strangers

b. It is not observable because it occurs over a large timescale

c. It does not explain why people help relatives in some cases and not in others

d. All of the above

The correct answer is: d. All of the above

3. The reciprocity principle suggests that we are: 

a. more likely to help those who haven’t helped us

b. more likely to help those we’ve never met

c. more likely to help those who we believe would help us

d. less likely to help those who we believe would help us

The correct answer is: c. more likely to help those who we believe would help us

4. Bryan and Test (1967) demonstrated that those perceivers who had seen someone else helping were subsequently more likely to help. This experiment supports which view of helping behaviour?

a. The evolutionary perspective

b. The just-world hypothesis

c. Modelling

d. Reciprocity

The correct answer is: c. Modelling

5. Modelling will only produce helping behaviour if:

a. the victim is very attractive

b. the conditions of the just-world hypothesis are met

c. the initial helping behaviour had a negative outcome

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: d. none of the above

6. Put the stages of Latané and Darley’s model of helping behaviour in the correct order.

a. Define the situation as an emergency; attend to the situation; decide how to help; accept personal responsibility

b. Define the situation as an emergency; decide how to help; accept personal responsibility; attend to the situation

c Attend to the situation; decide how to help; accept personal responsibility; define the situation as an emergency

d. Attend to the situation; define the situation as an emergency; accept personal responsibility; decide how to help

The correct answer is: d. Attend to the situation; define the situation as an emergency; accept personal responsibility; decide how to help

7. Darley and Latané’s (1969) experiment demonstrated that less people went to help the participant who was apparently having a seizure when they were led to believe that they were part of a larger group. This is explained by:

a. self-efficacy

b. diffusion of responsibility

c. social learning theory

d. modelling

The correct answer is: b. diffusion of responsibility

8. The bystander calculus model of Pilliavin and colleagues considers the ________ ________ that is elicited by an emergency.

a. Physiological arousal

b. Physical arousal

c. Psychological arousal

d. Psychological apathy

The correct answer is: a. Physiological arousal

9. The greater the _______ costs the less likely it is that a bystander will help.

The most appropriate blank is:

a. financial

b. societal

c. personal

d. environmental

The correct answer is: c. personal

10. People with an __________ locus of control feel that they have ________ control over events and are more likely to help as a result.

a. Internal; less

b. Internal; more

c. External; less

d. External; more

The correct answer is: b. Internal; more