Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. The psychodynamic approach to aggression suggests that aggression:

a. is a natural build up of tension in the body that needs to be released to  restore balance

b. derives from a death instinct

c. is redirected self-destructive behaviour

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: d. all of the above

2. Social theories of aggression tend to focus on:

a. the innate tendency we have to be aggressive

b. the evolutionary value of being aggressive

c. the way in which the tendency to be aggressive is shaped by others and the environment

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: c. the way in which the tendency to be aggressive is shaped by others and the environment

3. Berkowitz argued that frustration generates anger, which in turn increases the likelihood of aggressive behaviour. However, he noted that aggressive behaviour would only arise if: 

a. the cause of the frustration was a person

b. there were appropriate cues in the environment

c. there was a very high level of frustration

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: b. there were appropriate cues in the environment

4. The idea that the strength of a link between an event and a behaviour depends on whether the behaviour is rewarded or punished is known as: 

a. social learning theory

b. modelling

c. operant conditioning

d. observational learning

The correct answer is: c. operant conditioning

5. The following are criticisms of social learning theory:

a. it does not take into account individual differences

b. it is too simplistic

c. results may be explained by other co-occurring processes

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: a. it does not take into account individual differences

6. Boys are more aggressive than girls. This is due to:

a. hormones

b. gender socialisation

c. hormones and gender socialisation

d. genetics

The correct answer is: c. hormones and gender socialisation

7. An _______ in aggression occurs when the amount of alcohol in the bloodstream is ______.

The most appropriate blanks are:

a. increase; low

b. increase; high

c. decrease; rising

d. increase; rising

The correct answer is: d. increase; rising

8. Physical factor(s) that may influence aggression are:

a.  temperature

b.  space

c.  smell

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: a. temperature

9. A perception that a group is being unfairly disadvantaged compared to other people or groups is known as: 

a. the reciprocity principle

b. deindividuation

c. egotism

d. relative deprivation

The correct answer is: d. relative deprivation

10. A culture of honour is a belief system which:

a. maintains that honour is more important than anything else

b. refutes the need for violence and aggression when protecting one’s property and integrity

c. endorses violence and aggression when protecting one’s property and integrity

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: c. endorses violence and aggression when protecting one’s property and integrity