Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. The Tower of London problem solving task was developed by:

a. Shackleton (1982)

b. Shallice (1982)

c. Sheriff (1982)

d. Sherrington (1982)

The correct answer is: b. Shallice (1982)

2. The process of breaking down goals into subgoals is termed:

a. means-ends analysis

b. initial-desired state analysis

c. subgoal appropriation

d. subgoal potentiation

The correct answer is: a. means-ends analysis

3. According to Newel and Simon, a problem solver:

a. analyses all possible solutions before beginning

b. attempts to resolve differences between problem states

c. works backward from the goal state

d. prioritises sub goals

The correct answer is: b. attempts to resolve differences between problem states

4. What computer program did Newel and Simon create to validate their theory?

a. general purpose solution

b. general problem solver

c. deep blue

d. enigma machine

The correct answer is: b. general problem solver

5. A challenge to Newel and Simon’s problem solving theory is that:

a.experts mostly use means-ends analysis

b. novices mostly use means-ends analysis

c. experts do not always use means-ends analysis

d. novices do not always use means-ends analysis

The correct answer is: c. experts do not always use means-ends analysis

6. Answers to problems that appear out of the blue are:

a. flashbulbs

b. impasses

c. impressive

d. insights

The correct answer is: d. insights

7. Difficulty seeing the solution to a problem is:

a. an insight

b. an impasse

c. blindsight

d. means analysis

The correct answer is b. an impasse

8. Which is not a type of reasoning?

a. probabilistic

b. inductive

c. ordinate

d. deductive

The correct answer is c. ordinate

9. Bayes’ theorem can be used to calculate:

a. possibility

b. probability

c. information criterion

d. means-ends differences

The correct answer is b. probability

10. A heuristic is:

a. a rule of thumb

b. a protocol

c. a strategy

d. an error

The correct answer is a. a rule of thumb