Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. In a typical memory experiment, participants are asked to recall stimuli in what phase:

a. presentation

b. test

c. material

d. distinction

The correct answer is: b. test

2. Participants are not told that they will be tested on a list of words presented in an experiment. This provides evidence of:

a. intentional learning

b. a practice effect

c. incidental learning

d. masked learning

The correct answer is: c. incidental learning

3. A test where participants are asked to retrieve in any order stimuli previously presented is:

 a. cued recall

b. implicit memory

c. explicit memory

d. free recall

The correct answer is: d. free recall

4. Participants take part in an experiment where they learn a number of words and are told that they will be tested later on what they have learned. This is a test of:

a. explicit memory

b. recognition

c. implicit memory

d. interference

The correct answer is: a. explicit memory 

5. Storage is:

a. the stage of memory where information is interpreted and transferred

b. the stage of memory where information is committed

c. the stage of memory most affected by direct manipulation in experiments

d. the stage of memory between presentation of stimuli and before test

The correct answer is: d. the stage of memory between presentation of stimuli and before test

6. Investigating what factors can affect memory storage can be done by:

a. manipulating what happens before the test phase

b. informing people that they will be tested

c. providing recall cues

d. manipulating what happens at the presentation phase

The correct answer is: a. manipulating what happens before the test phase

7. Which is not typically used to test memory retrieval:

a. dot probe task

b. word stem completion

c. cued recall

d. serial position effects

The correct answer is: a. dot probe task

8. With immediate testing, recall accuracy is poorest for items that occur in which position of a list:

a. beginning

b. middle

c. end

d. no difference

The correct answer is: b. middle

9. Immediately testing recall can lead to greater recall for words at the end of a list. This is:

a. recency effect

b. primacy effect

c. serial position effect

d. superiority effect

The correct answer is: a. recency effect

10. The recency effect in memory retrieval can be reduced when:

a. rehearsal is prevented

b. short- to long-term memory interference is introduced

c. a backwards masking task is used

d. retention interval is increased

The correct answer is: d. retention interval is increased