Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. When is the period of adolescence argued to start (biologically)?

a. when someone reaches their 13th birthday

b. at the onset of puberty

c. when you reach secondary education

d. when you reach your 16th birthday 

The correct  answer is: b. at the onset of puberty

2. Who developed the term ‘storm and stress’ in relation to adolescence?

a. Arnett (1999)

b. Hall (1904)

c. Blos (1962)

d. Freud (1958)

The correct  answer is: b. Hall (1904)

3. Storm and stress is a description of:

a. social practices and attitudes towards adolescents and their peer groups

b. behavioural changes in parents towards their children as they go through puberty

c. meteorological conditions impacting on the mental health of an individual

d. biological changes during adolescence leading to disruption in behaviour and to conflict with others 

The correct  answer is: d. biological changes during adolescence leading to disruption in behaviour and to conflict with others

4. The traditional view in psychology is that adolescence is a period of:

a. adjustment from childhood that is not experienced in the same way for each individual

b. calm and quiet reflection before adulthood

c. intense difficulties and strife in an individual’s life 

d. none of the above

The correct  answer is: c. intense difficulties and strife in an individual’s life

5. Laursen, Coy, and Collins (1998) found that the greatest conflict in adolescence occurred between the young person and which significant others? 

a. fathers

b. mothers

c. grandparents

d. teachers

The correct  answer is: b. mothers

6. Mood disruption in adolescence has been linked to:

a. hormones

b. cognitive changes

c. environmental influences such as friends

d. all of these 

The correct  answer is: d. all of these 

7.  Which of the following cognitive processes is/are known to develop during adolescence?

a. hypothethical thinking

b. abstract thinking

c. decision-making

d. all of these

The correct  answer is: d. all of these

8. Which of Piaget’s stages of development falls within the adolescent period?

a. sensorimotor stage

b. formal operational period

c. preoperational stage

d. concrete operational stage

The correct  answer is: b. formal operational period

9. Which of the following did Pharo, Sim, Graham, Gross & Hayne (2011) find were related to risk-taking behaviour during adolescence?

a. *sensation-seeking, impulsivity, sociability 

b. hormones, lethargy, attachments to parents

c. phobias, hormones, anxiety

d. depression, impulsivity, mania

The correct  answer is: a. sensation-seeking, impulsivity, sociability 

10. Which of the following phases outlined by Erikson in his 1968 theory of identify formation is most closely associated with adolescence?

a. trust versus mistrust

b. ego identity versus role confusion

c. ego integrity versus despair

d. intimacy versus isolation

The correct  answer is: b. ego identity versus role confusion