Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. What does critical psychology refer to?

a. academics and practitioners criticising other people’s work

b. academics and practitioners being reflexive about how and why research in psychology is carried out

c. people expressing negative views about psychology as a subject discipline

d. academics and practitioners criticising their participants. 

The correct answer is: b. academics and practitioners being reflexive about how and why research in psychology is carried out

2. Why is critical psychology important?

a. because it is important to criticise work done by fellow researchers

b. because considering psychological research and methodology in terms of its social impact and relevance strengthens the discipline as a whole

c. because if we don’t, other research teams will criticise us

d. because we are told it is!

The correct answer is: b. because considering psychological research and methodology in terms of its social impact and relevance strengthens the discipline as a whole

3. The focus on social psychology came about as a response to:

a. social practices and social implications of that practice

b. social psychology being qualitatively different from other areas of psychology and our awareness of findings can have a real impact on our psychology

c. the rejection of laboratory-based social psychology studies that came about after the Second World War 

d. all of these

The correct answer is: d. all of these

4. Demand characteristics are:

a. the demands that a researcher explicitly places on a participant when conducting research

b. the demands that a participant puts in place before they will take part in a study

c. those aspects of a psychological study which exert an implicit pressure on people to act in certain ways that are expected of them

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: c. those aspects of a psychological study which exert an implicit pressure on people to act in certain ways that are expected of them

5. Put the following words in the correct order to fit the following sentences:

‘In the 1960s and 1970s, there was growing disquiet about the relevance and usefulness of this research, supported by Rosenthal and Jacobson’s (1968) study on ______ and Orne’s (1962) on _______. It seemed that the artificial and often absurd, world of the laboratory was producing artificial and absurd behaviour which bore little relation to ________ in the outside world’. 

a. social processes, experimenter effects, demand characteristics

b. experimenter effects, demand characteristics, social processes 

c. experimenter effects, social processes, demand characteristics

d. demand characteristics, experimenter effects, social processes

The correct answer is: b. experimenter effects, demand characteristics, social processes 

6. Epistemology refers to:

a. how we come to know things and the consideration of how that knowledge has been acquired

b. the type of research question you are asking

c. the view that there is a universal truth in psychology

d. a universal, inherited, primitive, and symbolic representation of a particular experience or object

The correct answer is: a. how we come to know things and the consideration of how that knowledge has been acquired

7. Critical Social Psychology encourages the use of which type of method?

a. analysis of variance to establish differences between groups

b. regression analyses to establish statistical causes of behaviour

c. correlation analyses to explore relationships between experimental variables

d. qualitative techniques such as discourse analysis 

The correct answer is: d. qualitative techniques such as discourse analysis 

8. Action research is:

a. a type of research methodology that uses questionnaires and standardised scales

b. a methodology that either tries to solve immediate problems by working as part of the community, or is a reflexive process that leads to participation in a community to aid problem solving

c. an experimental based methodology led by a researcher

d. a methodology that is used only in sports psychology

The correct answer is: b. a methodology that either tries to solve immediate problems by working as part of the community, or is a reflexive process that leads to participation in a community to aid problem solving

9. What do critical social psychologists say about the balance of power in research situations?

a. that it is the researchers responsibility to be in control of the experimental situation and thus should exert their power over the participant

b. that all parties should have rights in the process of research and all should potentially benefit from it 

c. that participants should be grateful for the opportunity to participate in research that may potentially benefit them

d. that the researcher should be grateful to the participant for taking part in their research and thus the participant holds the power over the researcher 

The correct answer is: b. that all parties should have rights in the process of research and all should potentially benefit from it 

10. What does hegemony mean?

a. the situation where the interests of the powerful can marginalise and counter the claims of other groups

b. the minimum amount of physical energy needed to produce a reliable sensory experience

c. a judgement based on the information readily available in memory

d. the development and implementation of general strategies and specific tactics to eliminate or reduce the risk that people will become ill

The correct answer is: a. the situation where the interests of the powerful can marginalise and counter the claims of other groups