Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. Tajfel et al.’s minimal group paradigm experiment found that:

a. people were strongly biased in favour of their own group

b. people were mostly self-interested 

c. people were biased in favour of the outgroup

d. people showed a tendency to differentiate their group from the other

The correct answer is: d. people showed a tendency to differentiate their group from the other

2. Ethnocentrism is:

a. a belief in the equal treatment of all people

b. a negative behaviour directed towards a specific outgroup

c. the intensification of ingroup loyalty and increase in hostility towards the outgroup

d. the higher positive evaluation of ingroup members compared to  outgroup members

The correct answer is: c. he intensification of ingroup loyalty and increase in hostility towards the outgroup

3. Realistic conflict theory suggests that conflict between groups is a result of:

a. mere categorisation

b. individuals upbringing

c. belief similarity

d. competition for scarce resources 

The correct answer is: d. competition for scarce resources

4. Assignment to participant groups within the minimal group’s paradigm is:

a. based on participants’ race

b. based on participants’ age

c. arbitrary

d. according to belief similarity

The correct answer is: c. arbitrary

5. Which of the below suggests that there is an automatic tendency to think of all people who are in the same category as being similar to one another, and a corresponding automatic tendency to think of all people who are in different categories as being different from one another?

a. Self-categorisation theory

b. Self-anchoring theory

c. The category differentiation model

d. Realistic group conflict theory

The correct answer is: c. The category differentiation model

6. Tajfel & Turner (1979) proposed which classic theory of intergroup relations?

a. Self-categorisation theory

b. Social identity theory

c. The category differentiation model

d. Realistic group conflict theory

The correct answer is: b. Social identity theory

7. Terror management theory suggests that people who believe they are meeting the values of their cultural worldview:

a. show greater intergroup bias

b. have a higher self-esteem

c. show greater social projection

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: b. have a higher self-esteem

8. The concept of ‘mortality salience’ belongs to which theory of intergroup relations?

a. Self-categorisation theory

b. Social identity theory

c. Terror management theory

d. Realistic group conflict theory

The correct answer is: c. Terror management theory

9. Crisp and Beck (2005) found that blurring intergroup boundaries reduced intergroup bias in:

a. low in-group identifiers 

b. high in-group identifiers 

c. both of the above

d. neither of the above

The correct answer is: a. low in-group identifiers

10. The common ingroup identity model argues that bias is reduced via:

a. decategorisation

b. differentiation

c. recategorisation

d. individuation

The correct answer is: c. recategorisation