Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. When person’s social category puts them at a lower status than a dominant group and ascribes to them negative characteristics, this is called:

a. stereotyping

b. stigmatisation

c. aggression

d. anti-social behavior

The correct answer is: b. stigmatisation

2. Society’s progression towards egalitarianism can be described as moving through stages defined by these three different types of racism, in the following order:

a. blatant racism; aversive racism; full egalitarianism 

b. aversive racism; blatant racism; full egalitarianism

c. aversive racism; subtle racism; full egalitarianism

d. old racism; new racism; full egalitarianism

The correct answer is: a. blatant racism; aversive racism; full egalitarianism

3. Sexism can be divided into two components: 

a. old sexism and new sexism

b. hostile sexism and benevolent sexism

c. blatant sexism and new sexism

d. blatant sexism and aversive sexism

The correct answer is: b. hostile sexism and benevolent sexism

4. In a study by Glick, Diebold, Bailey-Werner, and Zhu (1997) men high in ambivalent sexism who were asked to think about a woman transcending traditional roles (e.g. a career woman) reported:

a. positive feelings such as warmth and trust

b. ambivalent feelings such as fear and trust

c. no particular feelings

d. negative feelings such as fear and envy

The correct answer is: d. negative feelings such as fear and envy

5. The idea that people regulate prejudiced-related thoughts is connected to:

a. balance theory

b. the authoritarian personality

c. Freudian theory

d. cognitive dissonance

The correct answer is: d. cognitive dissonance

6. According to realistic group conflict theory, conflict between groups is the result of:

a. the perception that all groups are in competition

b. the perception that conflict is inevitable between groups

c. the perception of abundant resources

d. the perception of scarce resources

The correct answer is: d. the perception of scarce resources

7. Implicit prejudice can be measured using:

a. response times

b. tajfel matrices

c. points allocations

d. institutional measures

The correct answer is: a. response times

8. Optimal conditions for contact include:

a. co-operation, egalitarian attitudes, equal social status

b. equal social status, institutional support, co-operation

c. institutional support, norms favouring equality, co-operation

d. co-operation, low differentiation, equal social status

The correct answer is: b. equal social status, institutional support, co-operation

9. The extended contact effect describes how:

a. having an extended network of friends reduces bias

b. having contact with many different groups reduces bias

c. having a friend who has egalitarian attitudes reduces bias

d. having a friend who has a friend who is an outgroup member reduces bias

The correct answer is: d. having a friend who has a friend who is an outgroup member reduces bias

10. The umbrella term that includes different manifestations of bias in favour of one’s own social category is known as:

a. prejudice

b. ingroup bias

c. racism

d. self-serving bias

The correct answer is: b. ingroup bias