Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. The development of a sense of self seems to occur at around 18 months, at the same time as a massive number of __________ cells develop in an area called the anterior cingulate in the frontal lobe of the brain, an area thought to be responsible for monitoring and controlling __________ behaviour. 

a. Self; all

b. Spindle; automatic

c. Cingulate; intentional

d. Spindle; intentional 

The correct answer is: d. Spindle; intentional

2. Public self-awareness is not associated with:

a. evaluation apprehension

b. a decreased risk of depression

c. lowered self-esteem

d. increased adherence to social norms

The correct answer is: b. a decreased risk of depression

3. If the concept of intelligence is self-schematic, perceivers should show:

a. faster responses to synonyms of the concept 

b. slower responses to synonyms of the concept 

c. no responses to synonyms of the concept 

d. faster responses to antonyms of concept 

The correct answer is: a. faster responses to synonyms of the concept

4. The control theory of self-regulation compares the self to: 

a. other individuals

b. another social group

c. the self

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: c. the self

5. Self-discrepancy theory (Higgins, 1987) suggests that people compare their _______ self, how they are at present, to both their ______ self, how they would aspire to be, and to their _______ self, how they think they should be.

The appropriate blanks in the correct order are:

a. actual; ought; ideal

b. actual; ideal; ought

c. individual; ideal; collective

d. actual; ideal; proper

The correct answer is: b. actual; ideal; ought

6. Which of the following are examples of upward comparisons?

a. More attractive than you are

b. Cleverer than you are

c. More athletic than you are

d. Any of the above

The correct answer is: d. Any of the above

7. How do we maintain positive self-esteem when facing an upward social comparison?

a. By exaggerating the ability of the target so that the comparison is no longer relevant

b. Downplay the similarity between the self and the target

c. Devalue the dimension of comparison

d. Any of the above

The correct answer is: d. Any of the above

 8.  The meta-contrast principle suggests that perceivers maximise the ______ within groups and the _______ between groups.

a. Similarities; similarities

b. Similarities; differences

c. Differences; similarities

d. Differences; differences

The correct answer is: b. Similarities; differences

9. A collection of shared beliefs about how group members should think and behave are known as: 

a. group laws

b. group rules

c. group norms

d. group beliefs

The correct answer is: c. group norms

10. Self-esteem becomes less stable from the age of 60, why might this be?

a. Ill health

b. Death of others from same generation

c. Retirement

d. Any of the above

The correct answer is: d. Any of the above