Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. The tendency to develop more positive feelings towards an object when we are exposed to it more, is known as: 

a. the mere exposure effect

b. familiarity breeding contempt

c. mere-liking

d. an attitude

The correct answer is: a. the mere exposure effect

2. The way in which animals and people learn by observing associations between stimuli in their environment is known, in general terms, as: 

a. classical conditioning

b. associative learning

c. operant conditioning

d. self-perception theory

The correct answer is: b. associative learning

3. If positive words were repeatedly paired with a social group such as French and negative words were repeatedly paired with German, what would happen to the perceiver’s evaluations of these social groups?

The perceiver would develop:

a. a slightly more positive evaluation of the French and a slightly more negative evaluation of the Germans.

b. a much more positive evaluation of the French and a much more negative evaluation of the Germans.

c. a slightly more negative evaluation of the French and a slightly more positive evaluation of the Germans.

d. a much more negative evaluation of the French and a much more negative evaluation of the Germans.

The correct answer is:  a. a slightly more positive evaluation of the French and a slightly more negative evaluation of the Germans.

4. The idea that we form attitudes based on the observations of our own behaviour is known as:

a. cognitive dissonance

b. attribution theory

c. self-perception theory

d. operant conditioning

The correct answer is: c. self-perception theory

5. Chaiken and Baldwin (1981) demonstrated that people would infer their attitude towards an issue based on the way in which they had been asked questions about it, for example, perceivers asked about pro-environmental practices thought they were more environmentally friendly than those asked about anti-environmental practices.

This effect was more likely if:

a. the perceiver didn’t care about the environment

b. the perceiver had very strong attitudes about environmental issues

c. the perceiver had weak attitudes about the environment

d. the perceiver was female

The correct answer is: c. the perceiver had weak attitudes about the environment

6. The idea that the movement of facial muscles may alter blood flow to the brain, which subsequently alters temperature and mood is: 

a. the mere exposure effect

b. the facial feedback hypothesis

c. a bit crazy

d. the vascular theory of emotion

The correct answer is: d. the vascular theory of emotion

7.  There are four basic needs that adopting different attitudes can address. These are ego-defensive, _______, utilitarian, _______.

a. Knowledge; value-expression    

b. Knowledge; emotion

c. Authoritarian; knowledge

d. Hunger; shelter

The correct answer is: a. Knowledge; value-expression

8.   Attitudes that function to protect the perceivers from a threatening truth about themselves are known to be:

a. ego-retentive

b. ego-defensive

c. id-reactive

d. superego-defensive

The correct answer is: b. ego-defensive

 9. The theory of planned behaviour suggests that the most proximal determinant of intentional behaviour is:

a. behavioural intentions

b. perceived control

c. subjective norms

d. attitudes

The correct answer is: a. behavioural intentions

10.  Cognitive dissonance theory suggests that if the perceiver performs a specific behaviour that is incongruent with their attitude, the perceiver will feel some discomfort and, as a last resort to remove this, will be motivated to: 

a. apologise for their behaviour

b. change their attitude so that it is in line with the behaviour

c. change their behaviour so that it is in line with the attitude

d. forget about this specific instance

The correct answer is:  b. change their attitude so that it is in line with the behaviour