Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. Assuming that someone wearing a white coat and stethoscope is a doctor is an example of which heuristic?

a. The availability heuristic

b. The false-consensus effect

c. Representativeness heuristic 

d. The anchoring heuristic

The correct answer is: c. Representativeness heuristic

2. The base rate fallacy is an error resulting from the use of which heuristic?

a. The availability heuristic

b. The representativeness heuristic

c. The anchoring heuristic

d. The false-consensus effect 

The correct answer is: b. The representativeness heuristic

3. Schwarz and colleagues (1991) asked participants to recall 12 or 6 examples of when they had been either assertive or unassertive.  It was found that participants who recalled 6 examples of their own assertive behaviour subsequently rated themselves as more assertive than people who had recalled 12 examples of their own assertive behaviour. Such results demonstrate the use of which heuristic?

a. The availability heuristic

b. The false-consensus effect

c. The representativeness heuristic

d. The anchoring heuristic

The correct answer is: a. The availability heuristic

4. The tendency to exaggerate how common one’s own opinions are in the general population is known as the:

a. actor-observer bias

b. base rate fallacy

c. the anchoring heuristic

d. the false-consensus effect

The correct answer is: d. the false-consensus effect

5. The tendency to be biased towards the starting value in making quantitative judgments is known as:

a. the availability heuristic

b. the representativeness heuristic

c. the anchoring heuristic

d. the false-consensus effect 

The correct answer is:  c. the anchoring heuristic

6. When cognitively overloaded, individuals are more likely to:

a. behave like naïve scientists

b. use systematic strategies of social inference

c. use heuristics

d. make external attributions

The correct answer is:  c. use heuristics

7. Social category boundaries are best described as:

a. rigid 

b. fuzzy 

c. homogenous 

d. heterogeneous

The correct answer is: b. fuzzy

8. A prototype refers to the _________________ of a category.

The most appropriate blank is:

a. leader 

b. oldest member 

c. most representative member 

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: c. most representative member

9.  The tendency to be biased towards the starting value in making quantitative judgments is known as:

a. the anchoring heuristic

b. the availability heuristic

c. the representativeness heuristic

d. the actor-observer bias

The correct answer is: a. the anchoring heuristic

10.  Kruglanksi (1996) suggested that people are motivated tacticians and are strategic in their allocation of cognitive resources. As such, they can decide to be a cognitive miser or a naïve scientist depending on a number of factors. Which of the following is not one of these factors? 

a. Time

b. Cognitive load

c. Importance

d. Social desirability

The correct answer is: d. Social desirability