Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. A(n) ____________ attribution is one which locates the cause of some behaviour as being within the perceiver, i.e., due to personality, mood, attributes, or abilities.

a. external

b. situational

c. internal

d. outward 

The correct answer is: c. internal

2. Attributions are often distinguished on the basis of whether they are perceived to be caused by internal or external factors. As well as internal versus external attributions, attributions can also be subdivided in terms of:

a. stability and controllability

b. forward and backward

c. retrospective and prospective

d. stability and ability

The correct answer is: a. stability and controllability

3. Jones and Davis (1965) suggest that people prefer to make internal attributions. Why is this?

a. because internal attributions are faster

b. because internal attributions are perceived to be better for predicting behaviour

c. because people don’t like thinking about situational factors

d. because internal attributions make the perceiver feel better

The correct answer is: b. because internal attributions are perceived to be better for predicting behaviour

4. Kelley’s covariation model suggests that three types of information are important for arriving at internal or external attributions. Which of the following is not one of the three that Kelley mentions?

a. Consensus

b. Consistency

c. Dissonance

d. Distinctiveness

The correct answer is: c. Dissonance

5. The fundamental attribution error suggests that people tend to make _____ attributions over _____ attributions. 

The appropriate blanks are:

a. internal, stable

b. external, stable

c. external, internal

d. internal, external

The correct answer is: d. internal, external

6. It is thought that perceptual salience may provide an explanation for the actor-bias, because Storms (1973) demonstrated that there was reversal in the effect (perceivers became more likely to make internal attribution about themselves and external attributions about others) when they were: 

a. shown videotapes of the opposite perspective before making their attributions

b. made to do task with their eyes closed

c. given chocolate as a reward for the task

d. asked to wear ear-plugs during the task

The correct answer is: a. shown videotapes of the opposite perspective before making their attributions

7. The self-serving attribution bias says that perceivers are more likely to make _______ attributions for their successes and _____ attributions for their failures.

The appropriate blanks are:

a. internal, external

b. external, internal

c. internal, internal

d. external, external

The correct answer is: a. internal, external

8. Correspondent inference theory suggests that people assess which of the following factors when making a dispositional attribution?

a. Consistency, consensus, distinctiveness

b. Consistency, social desirability, distinctiveness

c. Uniqueness of effects, social desirability, choice

d. Social desirability, consistency, uniqueness of effects

The correct answer is: c. Uniqueness of effects, social desirability, choice

9. Which of the following models details the processes that result in external as well as internal attributions?

a. Covariation model

b. Correspondent inference theory

c. Both of the above

d. Neither of the above

The correct answer is: a. Covariation model

10. The covariation model suggests that when there are multiple potential causes for an act, we ascribe causality to:

a. the most distinctive cause

b. the one that co-varies with the behaviour to the greatest extent

c. the most representative cause

d. the most available cause

The correct answer is: b. the one that co-varies with the behaviour to the greatest extent