Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. One of the key early pioneers of applied social psychology was:

a. Rebecca Bigler

b. Kurt Lewin 

c. Loris Vezzali

d. Miles Hewstone

The correct answer is: b. Kurt Lewin 

2. Which of the following is an example of research inspired by the events of the Second World War?

a. Bandura’s work on social learning  

b. Singer’s investigation of intergroup contact 

c. Yap et al.’s examination of the effects of posture on behaviour

d. Kraus et al.’s work on changing health behaviour

The correct answer is: b. Singer’s investigation of intergroup contact 

3. It is important to employers that employees are satisfied in their jobs because social psychologists have found that job satisfaction predicts:

a. team cohesion and salary

b. team cohesion and commitment

c. team cohesion and performance

d. performance and commitment

The correct answer is: d. performance and commitment

4. Which of the following factors does not feature as a predictor of high job satisfaction in the job characteristics model (JCM) (Hackman & Oldham, 1976)?

a. Financial reward

b. Task identity

c. Feedback   

d. Task significance

The correct answer is: a. Financial reward

5. According to Judge, Locke, & Durham (1997), one predict of job satisfaction is our core self-evaluation. This is comprised of self-esteem, self-efficacy, locus of control, and _______ .

Which of the following completes the blank correctly:

a. agreeableness

b. narcissism

c. neuroticism

d. extroversion

The correct answer is: c. neuroticism

6. Which of the following is not a reason why individuals high on core self-evaluation tend to have higher job satisfaction?

a. They focus on positive aspects of their work environment

b. They seek out jobs with positive characteristics

c. They are more confident about taking on challenging roles

d. They avoid negative people in the workplace

The correct answer is: d. They avoid negative people in the workplace

7. Embodied cognition refers to the phenomenon whereby:

a. our bodily actions influence our thoughts and feelings

b. our thoughts and feelings influence our bodily actions

c. our bodily actions are related to electrical brain impulses

d. our bodily actions and our thoughts and feelings are sometimes unrelated

The correct answer is: a. our bodily actions influence our thoughts and feelings

8. Which of the following is an accurate description of a powerful posture?

a. Arms and legs crossed

b. Hands on hips and legs hip width apart

c. Arms crossed and legs hip width apart

d. Arms above head and legs crossed 

The correct answer is: b. Hands on hips and legs hip width apart

9. Carney et al. (2010) found that participants who adopted an expansive (rather than contractive) posture subsequently had:

a. higher levels of cortisol and lower levels of testosterone

b. higher levels of cortisol and testosterone

c. higher levels of testosterone and lower levels of cortisol

d. lower levels of cortisol and testosterone

The correct answer is: c. higher levels of testosterone and lower levels of cortisol

10. Carney et al. (2010) found that when undertaking a decision making game, participants who had previously adopted an expansive (rather than contractive) posture:

a. made a risky choice

b. made a safe choice

c. made a choice based on systematic processing

d. made a choice based on gut feeling

The correct answer is: a. made a risky choice