Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. The presentation of intimate information about oneself to another person that is a key part of the development of close relationships is known as:

a. gossiping

b. confession

c. self-disclosure

d. self-exposure

The correct answer is: c. self-disclosure

2. Social penetration theory: 

a. is supported empirically for people of different cultures

b. is not supported empirically across different cultures

c. always hold true regardless of the circumstance

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: b.  is not supported empirically across different cultures

3. Women disclose ______________ men in same sex friendships.

a. Less than

b. More than

c. As much as

d. Twice as much as

The correct answer is: b. More than

4. Lee’s typology of love divided love into three primary types. These are passionate love, friendship love and:

a. possessive love

b. pragmatic love

c. altruistic love

d. game-playing love

The correct answer is: d. game-playing love

5. The triangulation theory of love suggests that there are seven types of love which differ depending upon the degree of: 

a. passion, intimacy and commitment

b. excitement, reliability, sense of humour

c. passion, reliability, commitment

d. excitement, passion and reliability

The correct answer is: a. passion, intimacy and commitment

6.  ________ love is a state of intense longing for another person that is experienced

during the early stages of a romantic relationship.

a. Game-playing 

b. Companionate

c. Obsessive

d. Passionate

The correct answer is: d. Passionate

7. Zillman’s (1984) experiment demonstrates that fear is incorrectly labelled as attraction to the female research assistant. This illustrates:

a. the three-factor theory of emotion

b. the excitation-transfer model

c. the triangulation theory of love

d. social penetration theory

The correct answer is: b. the excitation-transfer model

8. The name of the construct that is defined as reflecting whether a person feels happy and satisfied in a relationship is: 

a. interpersonal attraction

b. relationship contentment

c. relationship satisfaction

d. a social network

The correct answer is: c. relationship satisfaction

9. The idea that in social relationships there is an exchange of valued goods, be they material or emotional, is known as? 

a. Social value theory

b. Attachment theory

c. Social exchange theory

d. Excitation transfer theory

The correct answer is: c. Social exchange theory

10. People in close relationships expect an equal exchange in terms of love, emotional and financial support, and household tasks. This describes which theory?

a. Equity theory

b. Attachment theory

c. Sharing theory

d. The three-factor theory of love

The correct answer is: a. Equity theory