Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. A social link formed between two or more individuals is known as (a)n:

a. affiliation

b. bond

c. attachment

d. attraction

The correct answer is: a. affiliation

2. The dialectic principle involves:

a. individual variation in our desire for contact

b. individual variation in our desire for privacy

c. the alignment of desire with contact

d. the opposition of desire with contact

The correct answer is: b. individual variation in our desire for privacy

3. Brain imaging studies conducted by Johnson and colleagues (1999) show that introverts are higher in arousability, the degree to which stimulation typically produces arousal of the central nervous system, than extroverts. This study has been used to argue that:

a. there may be individual differences in the need for affiliation

b. that introverts may steer clear of social interaction to prevent their arousal level from reaching uncomfortable levels

c. that extroverts may seek out affiliations to raise their level of arousal

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: d. all of the above

4. People who are highly socially anxious are more attentive to faces with __________ ___________ _________.

The most appropriate blanks are:

a. big brown eyes

b. very small pupils

c. negative facial expressions

d. positive facial expressions

The correct answer is: c. negative facial expressions

5. The theory that proposes that emotional experience is based on two factors, physiological arousal and a search for cues in the social environment, which might explain why arousal is known as the:

a. arousal-attribution theory

b. two-factor theory of emotion

c. social affiliation model

d. self-regulation theory

The correct answer is: b. two-factor theory of emotion

6. Internal attributions for loneliness are more likely to lead to: 

a. chronic loneliness

b. eating disorders

c. happiness

d. short term loneliness

The correct answer is: a. chronic loneliness

7. Men tend to prefer women with a small waist to hip ratio. This may be because

a. men are only interested in a woman’s physical appearance

b. it signifies youthfulness, health and fertility

c. these women are perceived to have a nicer personality

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: b. it signifies youthfulness, health and fertility

8. People prefer faces based on their maturity. Female faces are preferred if they are ______ mature, and male faces are preferred if they are _____ mature.

The most appropriate blanks are:

a. less; less

b. more; more

c. less; more

d. more; less

The correct answer is: c. less; more

9. People who are more attractive are perceived to be:

a. more intelligent

b. less intelligent

c. more intelligent and actually are more intelligent

d. less intelligent and are actually more intelligent

The correct answer is: a. more intelligent

10. Attraction is predicted by:

a. similarity to the self

b. similarity of attitudes

c. complementarity 

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: d. all of the above