Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. Who helped lay the foundations for modern social psychology?

a. Gordon Allport

b. Henri Tajfel

c. Richard Crisp

d. Auguste Comte

The correct answer is: d.  Auguste Comte

2. The first social psychology experiment is thought to have been conducted by:

a. Henri Tajfel

b. Gustav LeBon

c. Norman Triplett

d. Stanley Milgram

The correct answer is: c. Norman Triplett

3. When were the first textbooks of social psychology published?

a. 1700s

b. 1800s

c. 1900s

d. 2000s

The correct answer is: b. 1800’s

4. LaPierre’s 1934 attitudes study showed that:

a. attitudes do not always predict emotions

b. attitudes always predict behaviour

c. attitude always predict emotions

d. attitudes do not always predict behaviour

The correct answer is: d. attitudes do not always predict behaviour

5. Allport’s The Nature of Prejudice proposed:

a. The Contact Hypothesis

b. The Minimal Group Paradigm

c. The Theory of Planned Behaviour

d. The Common Ingroup Identity Model

The correct answer is: a. The Contact Hypothesis

6. Which of the following are types of data examined by social psychologists?

a. Quantitative data 

b. Qualitative data 

c. Archival

d. All of the above

The correct answer is: d. All of the above

7. Which of the following are research methodologies used by social psychologists?

a. Response time methods

b. Inteviews

c. Neuroscience

d. All of the above

The correct answer is: d. All of the above

8. Archival data involves testing hypothesis by:

a. looking at existing data

b. reading newspapers

c. conducting interviews

d. conducting surveys

The correct answer is: a. looking at existing data

9. A correlational study involves: 

a. manipulating a variable and seeing if it affects a dependent measure

b. reading newspapers

c. measuring two variables and seeing if they are related 

d. conducting interviews

The correct answer is: c. measuring two variables and seeing if they are related 

10. Which one of the following qualifies as an experiment?

a. an interview

b. archival research

c. a study in which multiple attitude measures are taken

d. a study in which two groups receive different instructions

The correct answer is: d. a study in which two groups receive different instructions

 

An experiment involves manipulating one variable, which we call the independent variable, and then seeing whether this has an effect on a second variable, which we refer to as the dependent variable.