Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. Gibson’s direct theory of perception is important because it shows perception to be:

a. top-down

b. constructive

c. impoverished

d. dynamic

The correct answer is: d. dynamic 

2. Light passes through the eye in what order?

a. cornea; pupil; lens; retina

b. pupil; cornea; lens; retina

c. cornea; lens; pupil; retina

d. pupil; lens; cornea; retina

The correct answer is: a. cornea; pupil; lens; retina

3. What transmits electrical information from the ear to the brain?

a. outer hair cells

b. inner hair cells

c. ganglion cells

d. rods and cones

The correct answer is: b. inner hair cells

4. How many chambers are there in the human cochlear?

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

The correct answer is: c. 3

5. Human experience of the external world is termed:

a. sensation

b. stimulation

c. perception

d. naive realism

The correct answer is:  c. perception

6. A driver fails to notice a pedestrian who has just stepped out into the road. This is an example of:

a. change blindness

b. attentional blindness

c. space-based attention

d. inattentional blindness

The correct answer is:  d. inattentional blindness

7. In the cochlear, the basal membrane is tonotopic, that is, sounds are:

a. organised spatially according to frequency

b. organised in terms of how frequently they fire

c. organised spatially according to the size of connecting nerve fibres

d. organised according to left or right ear input

The correct answer is: a. organised spatially according to frequency

8. Up is to down as the basal is to the ________ end of the human cochlear.

a. apical

b. ancus

c. malleus

d. pallidus

The correct answer is: a. apical

9. The organ of corti is responsible for:

a. limiting sound amplitude so as not to damage the inner ear organs

b. reducing the amount of environmental noise

c. amplifying attended sounds

d. converting basilar membrane movement to brain activity

The correct answer is: d. converting basilar membrane movement to brain activity

10. Damage to the auditory dorsal stream leads to a deficit processing sound:

a. location

b. amplitude

c. identity

d. frequency

The correct answer is: a. location