Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. Public aspects of human psychological phenomena also refer to what component?

a. social

b. behavioural

c. organic

d. cognitive

The correct answer is: b. behavioural

2. PET and fMRI scans and direct electrode stimulation are examples of methods which facilitate the study of what?

a. brain activity

b. hormone levels

c. blood flow

d. respiration

The correct answer is: a. brain activity

3. An individual’s choice or will to perform a specific action is also referred to as:

a. volition

b. rebellion

c. determinism

d. obligation

The correct answer is: a. violation 

4. The study of what we know and how we know it is referred to as:

a. ethnomethodology

b. epistemology

c. epidemiology

d. ethnography

The correct answer is: b. epistemology

5. The material component of the Cartesian dualism refers to:

a. body

b. substance

c. mind

d. tissue

The correct answer is: a. body

6. How did Descartes formulate his idea of Cartesian dualism?

a. using the Method of Logic

b. using the Method of Uncertainty

c. using the Method of Doubt

d. using the Method of Deduction

The correct answer is: c. using the Method of Doubt

7. Which statement accurately reflects Liebniz’s law of the indiscernibility of identical regarding when two things are exactly the same?

a. for A and B to be identical, all properties of A must be identical to all properties of B and vice versa

b. for A and B to identical, all properties of A must be different to properties of B and vice versa

c. for A and B to be different, all properties of A must be different to properties of B and vice versa

d. for A and B to be different, all properties of A must be identical to properties of B and vice versa

The correct answer is: a. for A and B to be identical, all properties of A must be identical to all properties of B and vice versa

8. A criticism of Cartesian dualism is that if the mind and body are two distinct entities, how does the mind influence the body and vice versa? This is known as the problem of what?

a. interplay

b. interjection

c. interchange

d. interaction

The correct answer is: d. interaction 

9. What does the mind-brain identity theory propose?

a. the mind and body are the same entity

b. the mind and body operate independently

c. the mind and body are separate entities

d. the mind and body influence one another indirectly

The correct answer is: a. the mind and body are the same entity

10. Which of the following is an example of a reductionist theory?

a. social identity theory

b. Cartesian dualism

c. mind-body identity theory

d. biopsychosocial theory

The correct answer is: c. mind-body identity theory