Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. What is the role of a forensic psychologist acting as an expert witness in court?

a. expert witnesses provide specialised knowledge to help a jury with their decision making 

b. expert witnesses cannot comment on matters within the capacity of the ordinary person, i.e. the juror

c. both of the above 

d. expert witnesses can only report facts not express opinions

The correct answer is: c. both of the above 

2. Vrij et al. (2008) has found what common features identify when someone is being deceitful?

a. fewer body movements, longer pauses, averting eye contact 

b. increased body movements, longer pauses, averting eye contact 

c. eye contact, decreased pitch, longer pauses

d. decreased pitch, fewer body movements, eye contact 

The correct answer is: a. fewer body movements, longer pauses, averting eye contact

3. The polygraph: 

a. detects lies or deception

b. has been for around 25 years now

c. accurately measures and records physiological responses

d. is admissible in court

The correct answer is: c. accurately measures and records physiological responses

4. Who suggests three distinct types of false confession?

a. Rothwell et al. (2006)

b. Kassin and Wrightsman (1985)

c. Wells and Olson (2003)

d. Knight and Prentky (1990)

The correct answer is: b. Kassin and Wrightsman (1985)

5. The cross race effect suggests:

a. people make the most errors when recognising individuals of their own racial group as familiarity with their own group makes them less likely to pay attention to facial features 

b. witnesses are better at recognising individuals of the same race, demonstrating an impairment in identification when the perpetrator is a different race from them

c. witnesses are more accurate at facial identifications when they are questioned by an investigator of their own race.

d. people make the most errors at facial identifications when they are questioned by an investigator of their own race 

The correct answer is: b. witnesses are better at recognising individuals of the same race, demonstrating an impairment in identification when the perpetrator is a different race from them

6. Knight and Prentky (1990) characterise rapists into four main types according to their motivation. These are:

a. opportunistic, pervasively angry, sexual, vindictive 

b. opportunistic, pervasively angry, sexual, fixated 

c. regressed, vindictive, opportunistic, pervasively angry 

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: a. opportunistic, pervasively angry, sexual, vindictive

7. Ward and Keenan 91999) put forward five implicit theories as being prominent in adult rapists. Define entitlement and dangerous world:

a. offending is attributed to external factors / negative views of women are dangerous and facilitate harm towards them

b. men’s needs are met on demand / negative views of women are dangerous and facilitate harm towards them

c. men’s needs are met on demand / women are perceived as rejecting by which the offender can retaliate and assert his dominance

d. offending is attributed to external factors / women are perceived as rejecting by which the offender can retaliate and assert his dominance

The correct answer is: c. men’s needs are met on demand / women are perceived as rejecting by which the offender can retaliate and assert his dominance

8. Which one of these statements defines voyeurism in the DSM-5; American Psychiatric Association (2013)?

a. adults who have sexual desire for prepubescent children

b. recurrent intense sexual arousal from watching an unsuspecting person who is naked, while engaging in sexual activity.

c. urges have to be present for a period of 12 months 

d. recurrent intense sexually arousing fantasies, sexual urges or behaviours involving exposing one’s genitals to an unsuspecting person 

The correct answer is: b. recurrent intense sexual arousal from watching an unsuspecting person who is naked, while engaging in sexual activity.

9. An attempt to restore a victim’s financial, physical, or psychological position to the way it was prior to a loss or injury is called:

a. restitution

b. restoration

c. repair

d. reconstitution

The correct answer is: b. restoration

10. What is the task in the rational choice theory? 

a. basing a decision on the perceived risks and benefits of the act 

b. to identify or discover the one optimal choice for the decision confronting the decision maker 

c. both of the above

d. to identify the feelings and emotions influencing decisions  

The correct answer is: c. both of the above