Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. What does the biopsychosocial model not postulate?

a. that there is a single cause to a disease

b. health and illness has many causes

c. that there are connections between mental events and biological changes

d. that infectious diseases have been replaced by chronic diseases

The correct answer is: a. that there is a single cause to a disease

2. Han et al. (1993) studied the contributions of genetic and environmental factors to substance use in adolescence for monozygotic and dizygotic twins. What were his findings?

a. the influences on the decision to use substances were largely environmental rather than genetic.

b. the influences on the decision to use substances were largely genetic rather than environmental

c. genetic and environmental factors had no influence over the use of substances

d. the influence on the decision to use substances was due to the gene DRD2 

The correct answer is: a. the influences on the decision to use substances were largely environmental rather than genetic.

3. Personality traits may directly influence susceptibility to illness and health. Identify which TWO statements are true.

a. individuals with higher levels of trait anxiety are more likely to suffer from asthma, ulcers, arthritis and headaches

b. those who have lower scores on neuroticism have a greater incidence of serious illness and shorter life spans 

c. individuals with lower levels of trait anxiety are more likely to suffer from asthma, ulcers, arthritis and headaches

d. those who have high scores on neuroticism have a greater incidence of serious illness and shorter life spans 

The correct answer is: a. individuals with higher levels of trait anxiety are more likely to suffer from asthma, ulcers, arthritis and headaches and d.  those who have high scores on neuroticism have a greater incidence of serious illness and shorter life spans 

4. When the body is in a state of physiological equilibrium, it is said to be in a state of:

a. resistance 

b. allostasis

c. homeostasis

d. alarm  

The correct answer is: c. homeostasis

5. Hans Selye identified a general set of changes the body goes through in response to a stressor. This is known as the:

a. general adaptation syndrome 

b. transtheoretical model

c. allostatic load

d. homeostatic response 

The correct answer is: a. general adaptation syndrome

6. The body's main stress hormone is: 

a. ACTH 

b. cortisol 

c. epinephrine

d. norepinephrine

The correct answer is: b. cortisol

7. Lazarus and Folkman (1984) devised a scale that looks at a person’s thoughts and actions. What is it called?

a. the coping orientation to problems experience scale

b. ways of coping questionnaire

c. responses to stress questionnaire

d. none of the above 

The correct answer is: b. ways of coping questionnaire

8. What are the heritability rates of the body-mass index?

a. 20–30%

b. 50–70%

c. 40–60%

d. 10–20%

The correct answer is: c. 40–60%

9. What is neuralgia?

a. a pain with no obvious physical injury

b. a sharp pain along a nerve pathway 

c. both of the above

d. a burning pain 

The correct answer is: b. a sharp pain along a nerve pathway

10. What were McGowan et al.’s (1998) findings when they explored the personal and psychological factors influencing the experience of pain?

a. in women with pelvic pain, there is a correlation between their anxiety and the strength of their pain

b. in men with pelvic pain, there is a correlation between their anxiety and the strength of pain 

c. women are more disturbed by low-level pain that lasts several days

d. women found post-surgical pain more intense than men

The correct answer is: a. in women with pelvic pain, there is a correlation between their anxiety and the strength of their pain