Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. Which one of these is NOT an approach to psychological interventions?

a. motivational interviewing 

b. humanistic therapy 

c. cognitive-behavioural therapy 

d. group therapy  

The correct answer is: d. group therapy

2. According to Freud’s psychoanalytic theory what is the role of the superego?

a. establishes the rules and prohibitions, telling us the right thing to do using guilt to override our id impulses 

b. mediates between the unrealistic id and the external real world

c. it works out realistic ways to satisfy the id’s demands

d. it demands immediate satisfaction

The correct answer is: a. establishes the rules and prohibitions, telling us the right thing to do using guilt to override our id impulses

3. Who is psychodynamic therapy most beneficial for?

a. clients whose sense of self is stable

b. clients whose interpersonal emotional issues are most prominent 

c. both of the above

d. clients who do not display intrapsychic conflict 

The correct answer is: b. clients whose interpersonal emotional issues are most prominent

4. What is NOT an aim of cognitive behavioural therapy?

a. learning not to have intrusive thoughts  

b. develop rational thinking and ways of behaving to reduce psychological distress

c. aiding clients in solving real-life problems 

d. use cognitive, behavioural and emotional regulation to modify distressing affect

The correct answer is: a. learning not to have intrusive thoughts  

5. What is Socratic questioning?

a. a form of dialogue that helps a person to discover and attend to previously overlooked information and to guide discovery of the therapist rather than interpretation from the individual 

b. a form of dialogue that helps a person to discover and attend to previously attended information and to guide discovery of the individual rather than interpretation from the therapist

c. a form of dialogue that helps a person to discover and attend to previously overlooked information and to guide discovery of the individual rather than interpretation from the therapist 

d. a form of dialogue that helps a person to discover and attend to previously attended information and to guide discovery of the therapist rather than interpretation from the individual 

The correct answer is: c. a form of dialogue that helps a person to discover and attend to previously overlooked information and to guide discovery of the individual rather than interpretation from the therapist

6. What are the four conditions relating to person centred therapy?

a. organismic valuing processing, the effects of others and the environment, conditions of worth, the locus of evaluation

b. the locus of evaluation, unconditional positive regard, conditions of worth, organismic valuing processing

c. the locus of evaluation, unconditional positive regard, conditions of worth, the effects of others and the environment 

d. organismic valuing processing,  the effects of others and the environment, conditions of worth, unconditional positive regard

The correct answer is: a. organismic valuing processing, the effects of others and the environment, conditions of worth, the locus of evaluation

7. According to Burke, Arkowitz and Mechola (2003) what is motivational interviewing not effective in treating:

a. substance related disorders

b. smoking cessation

c. diabetes

d. obsessive compulsive disorder 

The correct answer is: d. obsessive compulsive disorder

8. What is the function of tricyclic medications?

a. they improve mood and depression 

b. they block the reuptake of certain chemicals like dopamine, noradrenaline and serotonin

c. both of the above

d. they selectively block the reuptake of serotonin

The correct answer is: c. both of the above

9. During electroconvulsive therapy how many volts are typically passed through the brain during one dose?

a. 200 volts

b. 120 volts

c. 175 volts

d. 225 volts

The correct answer is: d. 225 volts

10. How are the side effects of electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) reduced?

a. ECT is administered on one side of the brain

b. the procedure is repeated less times a week during a number of sessions

c. the number of sessions are reduced 

d. ECT is administered on both sides of the brain 

The correct answer is: a. ECT is administered on one side of the brain