Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. Sue is not a big football fan but during the World Cup she watches every single game of her country playing. She is very proud when they win but experiences negative affect when they loose. What theory best describes her feelings?

a. social constructivism

b. schema theory

c. social identity theory

d. role theory

The correct answer is: c. social identity theory

2. When Helen goes to work, she puts on her uniform and takes her gun from the locked cabinet. From there on she manages the day as a confident, strong, and hard-working police officer. When she comes home in the evenings and on the weekends she focuses on being a mother, being calm and warm and responsible for her children. What theory best describes this change?

a. role theory

b. dramaturgical analogy

c. social identity theory

d. identity forming theory

The correct answer is: a. role theory

3. What have humanistic and phenomenological approaches been criticized for?

a. focusing too much on cognitive processes involved in forming perceptions of the self

b. missing the wider social and cultural contexts that influence experiences and identities

c. neglecting to include personal experiences and perceptions that influence how we form our identity

d. focusing too much on past experiences and how they tend to shape our perception of identity

The correct answer is: b. missing the wider social and cultural contexts that influence experiences and identities

4. Why are schemas described as shortcuts?

a. because people make use of them when there is not enough information available

b. because they provide us with a quick way to incorporate new information into already existing views about the world

c. because they are seen as a way to engage in social interaction when not much time is available

d. because they mean a quick way to store knowledge in long-term memory

The correct answer is: b. because they provide us with a quick way to incorporate new information into already existing views about the world

5. How many identities do we believe people have?

a. only one single one that is fixed over the life span

b. many different ones depending on the context a person is in

c. both of the above are possible

d. depends on peoples’ life styles as they make out our identities

The correct answer is: b. many different ones depending on the context a person is in

6. What are unconscious defence mechanisms?

a. defending our own identity when we feel it threatened by others

b. defending our social ingroup from threats from outgroups

c. coping mechanisms that reduce anxiety generated by threats from negative impulses that we are not aware of 

d. coping with present threats from outgroup members by unconsciously praising one’s own identity

The correct answer is: c. coping mechanisms that reduce anxiety generated by threats from negative impulses that we are not aware of

7. What is the best way to describe schemas?

a. ways of organising concepts or knowledge about the world, which then affect how we adopt new knowledge or use new knowledge to accommodate new experiences automatically x

b. a way of storing information 

c. the way in which people perceive and process the world in order to make sense of it

d. a way of organising and structuring social categories

The correct answer is: a. ways of organising concepts or knowledge about the world, which then affect how we adopt new knowledge or use new knowledge to accommodate new experiences automatically x

8. Tom is a 30 year old businessman who in his free time, outside of the office and only when he is not with colleagues, likes to put on women’s clothes and make-up and acts in a very feminine way. What gender identity does Tom most likely perform within his work environment?

a. one of a women

b. one of a man

c. a mixture between the two 

d. there is no such thing as gender identity, as tom is biologically a man, that is how he behaves around work settings

The correct answer is: b. one of a man

9. Thinking about social media what could most likely mean a threat to self-identity?

a. setting your profile to private

b. revealing information about your hometown

c. changing your profile picture

d. being tagged on a picture

The correct answer is: d. being tagged on a picture

10. How do people most likely create an avatar for an online video game?

a. chose an avatar that exactly resembles our social identity

b. chose an avatar that is completely different to our social identity

c. chose an avatar that resembles an extension of our social identity

d. chose an avatar that resembles the social identity of someone we envy

The correct answer is: d. c. chose an avatar that resembles an extension of our social identity