Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. What did Galton argue was the indicator of intelligence?

a. intelligence tests

b. percept-reality distinction

c. sensory discrimination

d. the size of the brain

The correct answer is: c. sensory discrimination

2. What spurred the development of Binet’s intelligence test?

a. the French Revolution

b. the French government’s aim to develop the first intelligence test

c. the French government’s aim to develop a eugenic society

d. the French government’s aim to detect children with learning difficulties

The correct answer is: d. the French government’s aim to detect children with learning difficulties

3. What was the name of the first intelligence test to be devised?

a. the Stanford-Binet scale

b. the Binet-Simon scale

c. the Binet-Simone scale

d. the Stanford-Simon scale

The correct answer is: b. the Binet-Simon scale

4. What does internal validity refer to?

a. how well and comprehensively a test is measuring what it was intended to measure

b. how well scores on a test correlate with another real-world measure of the same trait

c. the degree to which different investigators rate the same data similarly

d. the degree to which a test or measure gives consistent measures or scores

The correct answer is: a. how well and comprehensively a test is measuring what it was intended to measure

5. What does inter-rater reliability refer to?

a. how well and comprehensively a test is measuring what it was intended to measure

b. how well scores on a test correlate with another real-world measure of the same trait

c. the degree to which different investigators rate the same data similarly

d. the degree to which a test or measure gives consistent measures or scores

The correct answer is: c. the degree to which different investigators rate the same data similarly

6. What does reliability refer to?

a. how well and comprehensively a test is measuring what it was intended to measure

b. how well scores on a test correlate with another real-world measure of the same trait

c. the degree to which different investigators rate the same data similarly

d. the degree to which a test or measure gives consistent measures or scores

The correct answer is: d. the degree to which a test or measure gives consistent measures or scores

7. The process of testing a pilot group who are similar in terms of characteristics to the group of people taking the test to see the scores that are attained is referred to as what?

a. specification

b. sampling

c. standardisation

d. sedation

The correct answer is: c. standardisation

8. After the Binet-Simon test was modified in America, it became known by what name?

a. the Stanford-Binet scale

b. the Binet-Simon scale

c. the Binet-Simone scale

d. the Stanford-Simon scale

The correct answer is: a. the Stanford-Binet scale

9. In the article by Stephen Jay Gould on the mass measurement of IQ during the First World War, he notes that one of the uncomfortable ‘facts’ that came to be believed from the data was:

a. IQ measures are unreliable and can result in incorrect labelling of individuals

b. the average citizen of the USA had an IQ score equivalent to someone with learning difficulties

c. the average citizen of the USA had an IQ score higher than the average score of people in Europe

d. the average citizen of the USA had an IQ score lower than the average score of people in Europe

The correct answer is: b. the average citizen of the USA had an IQ score equivalent to someone with learning difficulties.

Verbal ability, quantitative easing, pattern anomaly and long-term memory.

10. Following the First World War, which test began to be employed by the American military, colleges and universities?

a. the Scholastic Ability Test

b. the Scholastic Attitude Test

c. the Scholastic Aptitude Test

d. the Scholastic Academic Test

The correct answer is: c. the Scholastic Aptitude Test