Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. When would a psychologist label a child as developing typically?

a. when they reach 2 with no obvious physical problems. 

b. when they follow a predictable developmental trajectory

c. when they reach specific levels of reading and writing ability

d. when they can walk unaided

The correct answer is: b. when they follow a predictable developmental trajectory

2. What is adaptive development?

a. thinking and reason solving

b. crawling and walking

c. communication and play

d. dressing and eating

The correct answer is: d. dressing and eating

3. How long after conception do our brains begin to develop and how long until they are complete?

a. 3 months and 8 months

b. 3 weeks and 7 months

c. 8 weeks and 7 months

d. 7 weeks and 8 months

The correct answer is: b. 3 weeks and 7 months

4. What is plasticity?

a. a cluster of neurons

b. the scar tissue formed after a brain injury

c. flexibility of brain organisation

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: c. flexibility of brain organisation

5. Which of the following words complete this sentence?

It is not unusual for a young child who has suffered a degree of brain damage in a car accident to make a complete recovery several months later. This is because in __________ children the job of the damaged _________ can be taken on by other structures which have not yet become _______ to other areas.

a. older, brain, available

b. young, neural structures, specialised

c. developed, area, advanced

d. pre-pubescent, hippocampus, known

The correct answer is: b. young, neural structures, specialised

6. Which is these is a behavioural disorder that is characterised by inattention and impulsivity as well as other symptoms?

a. ADHD

b. autism

c. Down’s syndrome

d. rubella 

The correct answer is: a. ADHD

7.  Which brain structure did Baird et al. (2003) say worked differently in children and adults with austim?

a. hypothalamus

b. hippocampus

c. basal ganglia

d. cerebellum 

The correct answer is: d. cerebellum 

8. Research suggests that ADHD is predominantly:

a. an environmental disorder

b. a genetic disorder

c. an emotional disorder

d. a developmental disorder 

The correct answer is: b. a genetic disorder

9. What did Baron-Cohen suggest that exposure to high levels of male hormones in the womb caused?

a. extreme female brain

b. extreme male brain

c. lack of male hormones in later life

d. too many male hormones in later life

The correct answer is: b. extreme male brain

10.  What does the field of genetics look at?

a. traits and characteristics passed on through genes

b. illnesses and disorders that can be cured using radiation

c. dna strings that affect future education

d. chromosomes that change hair colour in later life

The correct answer is: a. traits and characteristics passed on through genes