Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. Why is it important for a child to interact with their immediate environment?

a. because it allows them to communicate with others

b. because it allows them to learn language

c. because it allows them to develop new skills

d. because it allows them to make mistakes

The correct answer is: c. because it allows them to develop new skills

2. What does scaffolding allow children to do?

a. appreciate social context and learn skills

b. explore their environment

c. make friends 

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: a. appreciate social context and learn skills

3. How did Piaget describe children?

a. Like little adventurers

b. Like small explorers

c. Like little philosophers

d. Like small scientists

The correct answer is: d. Like small scientists

4. Which of the following statements is true: According to Piaget children:

a. must complete each stage but in any order

b. can miss some stages but must meet the last one

c. must complete all stages by the time they are 5

d. must complete all the stages in the same order

The correct answer is: d. must complete all the stages in the same order

5. Piaget’s theory focuses on children developing what?

a. mental representations 

b. language

c. cognitive schemas

d. theory of mind

The correct answer is: c. cognitive schemas

6. Piaget's first stage occurs before school age. But which of the following is established at the end of it?

a. symbolic thought

b. mental maps

c. spacial awareness

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: a. symbolic thought

7. What is object permanency?

a. the ability to reach out and grab an object

b. the ability to name an object

c. the ability to know that not seeing an object does not mean it does not exist

d. the ability to know that the object has a specific function in the environment 

The correct answer is: c. the ability to know that not seeing an object does not mean it does not exist

8. When a child has an awareness of the world around them and rapidly developing language skills they are entering which stage?

a. the concrete operational

b. the sensorimotor

c. the preoperational

d. the formal operational

The correct answer is: c. the preoperational

9. If a child is egocentric which of the following behaviour would they exhibit?

a. they are focused on the actions of others

b. they are focused on themselves

c. they want to understand others’ reactions

d. they are only interested in their primary caregiver

The correct answer is: b. they are focused on themselves

10. What do children struggle to do in the concrete operational stage?

a. complete conservation tasks

b. understand the feelings of others

c. understand abstract ideas

d. all of the above

The correct answer is: c. understand abstract ideas