Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

1. Exposure to some maternal hormones before birth may result in the child having:

a. borderline personality disorders in later life

b. lower levels of emotional response

c. an insecure attachment

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: a. borderline personality disorders in later life

2. What is a teratogen?

a. a noxious substance found in soil that crosses the maternal placental barrier

b. a hormonal trigger that stimulates excessive cell growth in the embryo 

c. an allergen that affects both mother and foetus

d. a substance or environmental influences that affect the development of the foetus and result in physical abnormalities 

The correct answer is: d. a substance or environmental influences that affect the development of the foetus and result in physical abnormalities 

3. Foetal alcohol syndrome results in:

a. attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)

b. poor sleep patterns

c. changes in brain structure and behavioural problems

d. blindness 

The correct answer is: c. changes in brain structure and behavioural problems

4. One difficulty of experimental research involving infant perception is:

a. they tire quickly

b. a parent has to be present

c. preverbal infants become easily distracted

d. they cannot relate to the researcher

The correct answer is: c. preverbal infants become easily distracted

5. What does the preferential looking technique assume?

a. young infants prefer to look at familiar objects

b. young infants are afraid of looking at unfamiliar objects

c. young infants have an innate predisposition to respond to novel stimuli 

d. young infants learn to respond to novel stimuli

The correct answer is: c. young infants have an innate predisposition to respond to novel stimuli 

6. Preferential sucking technique is used to test an infant’s preference for: 

a. sounds and voices

b. tastes

c. faces and voices

d. smells and textures

The correct answer is: a. sounds and voices

7. Infants use imitation to:

a. increase the bond with their primary caregiver

b. communicate

c. make sense of information provided by the average face

d. get what they want

The correct answer is: c. make sense of information provided by the average face

8. The ‘visual cliff’ experiment was used to demonstrated that an infant has:

a. distance perception

b. depth perception 

c. space perception

d. volume perception

The correct answer is: b. depth perception 

9. What did Quinn (2006) hypothesise we have in place to allow the categorisation of objects in the first six months of life?

a. neural architecture

b. hormone triggers

c. spatial awareness

d. none of the above

The correct answer is: a. neural architecture

10. In which stage did Piaget say that infants are essentially limited in their thinking and show a primitive understanding of objects in their environment?

a. the concrete operational stage.

b. the formal operational stage

c. the sensori-motor stage

d. pre-operational stage

The correct answer is: c. the sensori-motor stage