Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right.

1. Reductionist and materialist approaches to the study of psychological phenomena led psychology to look for explanations in terms of:

a. physiological properties

b. psychological properties

c. evolution

d. social factors

The correct answer is: a. physiological properties

2. Donders (1818–89) introduced psychology to the concept of being able to ascertain the exact duration of a mental judgement following the presentation of a stimulus. This is referred to as:

a. mental chronometry

b. zietgerber

c. reaction time

d. mental synchronicity

The correct answer is: a. mental chronometry

3. Fechner also proposed the idea that the physical intensity of a physical stimulus is not accurately reflected in our perceived intensity of the stimulus. To measure perceived intensity he proposed the idea of perceptual discrimination – being able to detect changes in the physical intensity itself. The unit of measure was referred to as the:

a. Just Negligible Discrepancy

b. Just Noticeable Discrepancy

c. Just Noticeable Difference

d. Just Negligible Difference

The correct answer is: c. Just Noticeable Difference

4. Francis Galton and Alfred Binet also developed methods for measuring and quantifying:

a. personality

b. intelligence

c. locus of control

d. gender

The correct answer is: b. intelligence 

5. An example of a psychological phenomenon which Wundt proposed was beyond experimental or objective scientific methodology is:

a. complex feelings

b. drug-neuron interaction

c. altruistic behaviour

d. adrenal output

The correct answer is: a. complex feelings 

6. Wundt also emphasised the importance of researching individuals in their ______ and __________ contexts in order to fully appreciate psychological phenomena.

a. private, social

b. private, environmental

c. social, cultural

d. social, family

The correct answer is: c. social, cultural 

7. Freud’s hysteria is now referred to as:

a. dissociative disorder

b. personality disorder

c. neuroticism

d. psychoticism

The correct answer is: a. dissociative disorder

8. What did Freud believe to be the cause of hysteria?

a. neurochemical imbalance

b. faulty cognition

c. unconscious content

d. negative reinforcement

The correct answer is: c. unconscious content

9. Freud was the founder of a form of talking therapy which aims to help the patient to coax unconscious desires into the conscious awareness. This form of therapy is known as:

a. behaviourism

b. humanistic therapy

c. transpersonalism

d. psychoanalysis

The correct answer is: d. psychoanalysis

10. What is the key tenet of Freud’s psychoanalytic therapy:

a. all human behaviour is caused by the Oedipus complex

b. all human behaviour is caused by unconscious content

c. all human behaviour is caused by stimulus-response associations

d. all human behaviour is caused by interactions with the environment

The correct answer is: b. all human behaviour is caused by unconscious content