Quiz

Test you understanding of key chapter concepts by working through the quiz below. To check your answer click on the orange arrow to the right. 

 

1. What term describes the idea that humans consider themselves to have a superior and fundamental place in the universe?

a. anthropocentrism

b. egocentrism

c. ethnocentrism

d. narcissism

The correct answer is a. anthropocentrism

2. What sort of data describes meaning and experience?

a. idiographic

b. quantitative

c. nomothetic

d. qualitative

The correct answer is d. qualitative

3. What sort of data describes numerical data?

a. idiographic

b. quantitative

c. nomothetic

d. qualitative

The correct answer is: b. quantitative

4. The concept of survival of the fittest refers to:

a. the individuals who have characteristics that fit in best to the environment

b. the individuals who are the strongest and most likely to survive

c. the individuals who have characteristics that make them more attractive and hence more likely to get a mate

d. the individuals who work out the most

The correct answer is: a. the individuals who have characteristics that fit in best to the environment

5. Male gorillas have relatively small testicles compared to those of a chimpanzee because:

a. they have a different diet

b. they have a lower level of sexual activity

c. the females exclusively mate with one gorilla

d. they live in large communities

The correct answer is: c. the females exclusively mate with one gorilla

6. The evolution of hominids is generally believed to have begun around how many years ago?

a. 50,000

b. 250,000

c. 2.5 million

d. 50 million

The correct answer is: c. 2.5 million

7. What are proximate explanations?

a. explanations of why a particular behaviour or trait can improve inclusive fitness and why a particular behaviour can be favoured in evolutionary terms

b. explanations that describe the mechanisms involved in terms of how they contribute towards a specific behaviour that may benefit an individual and aid survival

c. explanations of social reasoning as an aid towards cooperation and deception in order to maximise inclusive fitness

d. explanations that show how closely different human functions are related

The correct answer is: b. explanations that describe the mechanisms involved in terms of how they contribute towards a specific behaviour that may benefit an individual and aid survival

8. Altruism can be defined as

a. an act that benefits the recipient at a cost to the donor

b. working together for a common goal

c. buying patronising Band Aid records at Christmas

d. ensuring that all individuals have equal access to resources

The correct answer is: a. an act that benefits the recipient at a cost to the donor

9. How many of your first cousins (your uncle and aunty’s children) would need to survive to maintain the genetic presence in the world as you?

a. 64

b. 32

c. 16

d. 8

The correct answer is: d. 8

10. Many primates engage in social grooming which is a very time-consuming activity. The main function of this is:

a. to reinforce social bonds

b. to ensure the good health of all members of the group

c. to stimulate sexual activity

d. to remove parasites from other individuals

The correct answer is: a. to reinforce social bonds